Polska wersja jest dostępna tutaj

Shogi Festival 2016: 21-24.07.2016

1st Open Polish Youth Championships 2016 23-24.07.2016



Organizers: Polish-Japanese Friendship Foundation NAMI, Polish Shogi Association

Support: Wrocław Public Library no. 42

Sponsors: EU JAPAN FEST, Wrocław European Capitol Of Culture 2016 Bureau

Special Guest: Madoka Kitao 2-dan woman professional

Location:  Wrocław Public Library no. 42, Serbska street 5a, Wrocław (the same location as the Polish Open Championships 2015)

Main referee: Mariusz Stanaszek

Entry fee (Saturday+Sunday): 25 PLN (= 6 euro)

Sponsors and supports of the event


Preregistered players (Juniors, updated on 12.07.2016)

U18 [1998-2000]
  1. Adam Woźniak (Wrocław)
  2. Karol Stanclik (Wrocław)
  3. Konrad Stręk (Wrocław)
  4. Dorian Cichoszewski (Wrocław)
  5. Sofia Morskaya (Kiev, Ukraine)

U15 [2001-2003]

  1. Dawid Jamer (Wrocław)
  2. Krzysztof Kraszewski (Wrocław)
  3. Alexey Lavrinovich (Mińsk, Belarus)

U12 [2004+]

  1. Miron Wojewoda (Legnica)
  2. Łukasz Marczak (Wrocław)
  3. Michał Białkowski (Wrocław)
  4. Oliwier Witoń (Warszawa)
  5. Ekaterina Shvadronova (Mińsk, Belarus)
  6. Olga Kraszewska (Wrocław)
  7. Vladimir Lavrinovich (Mińsk, Belarus)

On-line registration:

Youth tournaments (all categories: U12, U15, U18): ChessArbiter

Side tournament (open): ChessArbiter

Facebook events:

Tentative schedule of the Shogi Festival

Friday, 22nd of July

10-13 Dobutsu Shogi Festival
   Location: Bar Barbara (Wrocław. Świdnica street 8C, near the city centre)
18-22 A Shogi Evening with Madoką Kitao in the Wrocław Shogi Club
   Location: Nami Foundation, Energetyczna street 14, 1st floor

Saturday, 23rd of July
           10:00 Registration
 11:00 Official opening
 11-17 Rounds 1-5
 18:00 Friendly football matches  Singing Europe Concert at the Wrocław Stadium
 22:00 Common dinner outing

Sunday, 24th of July
09:00 Shogi teacher's seminar
10:00-14 Rounds 6-9
~14:30 Price-giving ceremony

Rules of the Open Polish Youth Championship 2016 (OPYC)
  1. The tournament is open to youth players from all countries.
  2. There will be three categories: U12, U15, U18, where:
    U12 is for players born in 2004 and later,
    U15 is for players born in 2001 and later
    U18 is for players born in 1998 and later.
  3. Players that achieve places 1-3 in each of the categories will receive trophies and medals.
  4. The tournament will consist of 9 rounds, the time limit will be 20 minutes and 40 seconds byo-yomi.
  5. The tournament will use a modified Swiss system (see below). If in each category at least 10 players register, then each category will compete in a separate tournament. Otherwise, the three categories will compete together and we will pair the players so that they can play as many games as possible with players in the same category. The organizers will inform about the precise system used at the venue, when the number of participants becomes clear.
  6. The tournament will be FESA-ranked.
  7. Every player belongs to only one category.
  8. In June we will open the on-line registration for OPYC. In order to prepare the tournament, the registration will be closed on Sunday, 17th of July, at 23.59. It will be possible to register at the venue before the tournament.

Rules of the Side Tournament (ST)

  1. The tournament is open to everyone, including players that can, but don't want to play in OPYC.
  2. The tournament will consist of 9 rounds played using the Swiss system, the time limit will be 20 minutes and 40 seconds byo-yomi.
  3. The rounds of OPYC and ST will be synchronized.
  4. The tournament will be FESA-ranked.
  5. In June we will open the on-line registration for ST. However, it will be possible to register at the venue before the tournament.