3rd Wrocław Shogi Open

The 3rd Wrocław Shogi Open was held on the 24-25th of September 2016. 20 players participated and we had two McMahon groups with 10 players in both groups.

Results:

1. Uladzislau Zakrzheuski
2. Adam Dziwoki
3. Roman Omelchuk

Group B (starting rank <1400 ELO):
1. Patryk Korcyl
2. Krzysztof Kraszewski
3. Michał Mordarski

Vladislav Titovets was the best junior player and Olga Kraszewska was the best female player.
Fot. Grażyna Pogorzelska

Picture gallery

Full results

3rd Open Wroclaw Championship, Wroclaw : 2016-09-24 - 2016-09-25
Nr Name                   Nat  Grade  ELO    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Pts   +/-
1 Zakrzheuski Uladzislau BY   3 Dan  2087   7+  6+  5+  2+ 16+  8+  3+ 10+  9+   9   +13
2 Dziwoki     Adam       PL   1 Dan  1791  11+ 10+ 16+  1-  3-  7+  6+  8+  5+   7   +20
3 Omelchuk    Roman      UA   1 Dan  1740   5- 19+ 17+  6+  2+ 16+  1-  7+  8+   7   +21
4 Titovets    Vladislav  BY   3 Kyu  1445   6- 14+ 12+  7-  5- 13+ 18+ 16+ 17+   6    +9
5 Michalak    Piotr      PL   3 Kyu  1472   3+  9+  1- 16-  4+ 10+  8-  6+  2-   5   +91
6 Sieja       Krzysztof  PL   1 Dan  1693   4+  1- 11+  3- 10+  9+  2-  5- 16+   5    -9
7 Stanaszek   Mariusz    PL   1 Kyu  1635   1- 17+  9+  4+  8-  2- 11+  3- 10+   5    +1
8 Stanclik    Karol      PL   3 Kyu  1440  10- 15+ 14+ 13+  7+  1-  5+  2-  3-   5   +57
9 Korcyl      Patryk     PL   4 Kyu  1381  18+  5-  7- 17+ 11+  6- 14+ 13+  1-   5   +35
10 Jedynak     Wojciech   PL   1 Kyu  1705   8+  2- 13+ 12+  6-  5- 16+  1-  7-   4   -37
11 Adaszewski  Grzegorz   PL   3 Kyu  1477   2- 18+  6- 15+  9- 12+  7- 17+ 20+   5   -21
12 Kraszewski  Krzysztof  PL   7 Kyu  1165  20+ 16-  4- 10- 15+ 11- 19+ 18+ 14+   5   +27
13 Mordarski   Michal     PL   5 Kyu  1235  14+ 20+ 10-  8- 18-  4- 15+  9- 19+   4   -16
14 Dubieleski  Damian     PL  13 Kyu   703  13-  4-  8- 20+ 17+ 18+  9- 19+ 12-   4  +184
15 Prochal     Jacek      PL  13 Kyu   651  17-  8- 19+ 11- 12-  0+ 13- 20+ 18+   4  +124
16 Roman       Milosz     PL   4 Kyu  1318  19+ 12+  2-  5+  1-  3- 10-  4-  6-   3   +47
17 Marczak     Lukasz     PL   6 Kyu  1217  15+  7-  3-  9- 14- 19+ 20+ 11-  4-   3   -20
18 Kraszewska  Olga       PL  10 Kyu   841   9- 11- 20+ 19+ 13+ 14-  4- 12- 15-   3   +78
19 Bialkowski  Michal     PL  11 Kyu   823  16-  3- 15- 18- 20+ 17- 12- 14- 13-   1   -13
20 Furowicz    Pawel      PL             1* 12- 13- 18- 14- 19-  0- 17- 15- 11-   0 

Promoting Michalak Piotr to 2 Kyu
Promoting Korcyl Patryk to 3 Kyu
Promoting Kraszewski Krzysztof to 6 Kyu
Promoting Dubieleski Damian to 10 Kyu
Promoting Prochal Jacek to 12 Kyu

Basic information

  • Date: 24-25th of September (Saturday-Sunday) 2016
  • E-mail registration: Mariusz Stanaszek (stmarius@kr.onet.pl) lub Wojciech Jedynak (wjedynak@gmail.com)
  • On-line registration: Chess Arbiter
  • List of preregistered players
  • Facebook event: https://www.facebook.com/events/568326926687228/
  • Registration at the venue: 11:00-11:30, because of technical reasons, if you come unannounced after 11:30, you will play from the second round. So if you come late, please contact us!
  • Starting time: 12:00
  • 9 rounds, 20 minutes of basic thinking time with 40 seconds byo-yomi
  • Entry fee: 5 euro
  • Referee: Mariusz Stanaszek
  • The tournament will be FESA-rated
  • Tournament system: McMahon with three McMahon groups (above 1400, below 1000, and everyone else)
  • Venue: Wrocław, High School no 9, Piotra Skargi street 31, entry from Nowa street (!), Google Maps

    Map:
    The High School no 9. is located in a 10 minute walking distance from the Main Train and Main Bus stations in Wrocław. Map.

    Public transport:
    From the Main Train Station: you can go one station (from Dworzec PKP to Wzgórze Partyzantów) by trams no 2, 5, 8, 9, 11.
    From the Main Bus Station: you can go two stations (from Dworzec Autobusowy to Wzgórze Partyzantów) by trams 8 and 9.

Schedule

All events will take place in High School no 9, Piotra Skargi street 31, entry from Nowa street

Saturday (24th of September):

  • 11:00 - 11:30 -- Registration
  • 12:00 - 17:00 -- Rounds 1-5
Sunday (25th of September):
  • 10:00 - 14:00 --Rounds 6-9
  • 14:00  -- Prize giving and closing ceremony

Previous editions

Contact

Local organizer

Main refereee, e-mail preregistration and inquires about the rules etc: